Form field validation affected by reCaptchaV2?

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
Dave_F
 
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 3:00 pm

Form field validation affected by reCaptchaV2?

Post by Dave_F » Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:45 pm

Hi there

I've just finished building my site in the last few days, and as part of the final tweaking decided to put reCaptchaV2 on my forms. This seems to be working fine, but I've noticed that since I did this it's possible to submit the form without filling in mandatory fields. This was working ok before when I had the standard Captcha on the form.

I could be wrong, but it seems it's the new version of Captcha that has caused this. Is there a fix for this?

The site is here: http://www.wordcentre.co.uk/index.php

This is a great product by the way -- so easy to use.

best wishes

Dave

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19635
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form field validation affected by reCaptchaV2?

Post by Pablo » Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:34 pm

You have nested multiple forms, this is not supported in HTML and this will cause conflict in the page.
I cannot see what you have done exactly ,but it looks like you have used 'enable form' in multiple (nested) layout grids.
Make sure only one form is enabled for the page.

Dave_F
 
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 3:00 pm

Re: Form field validation affected by reCaptchaV2?

Post by Dave_F » Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:55 pm

Thanks Pablo, I'll have a look through and see what I've done. I certainly didn't aim to have more than one form enabled (or grids enabled as forms) on any one page. I may have inadvertently copied and reused a grid that had the form property enabled.

regards

Dave

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests