Form submit button

Issues related to forms.
JKOFROTH
 
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: broomall, pa
Contact:

Form submit button

Post by JKOFROTH » Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:25 pm

I noticed that when I created a form and include a submit button one of the fields that is included in my .csv file is the characters “SUBMIT”.
Is there a way to prevent this? :D

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19632
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by Pablo » Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:38 pm

Make sure the name is lower case ('submit'), then it will be filtered out.

JKOFROTH
 
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: broomall, pa
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by JKOFROTH » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:21 pm

Thanks that solved the problem.
I have 3 checkboxes at the bottom of my form in front of a numeric field. The values do not seem to get populated in the data file. Is there a way to only allow one of them to be checked? Will I then be able to distinguish them. Ideally I would like to have them specify a value and also if possible in the same field.

Thanks for any help.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19632
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by Pablo » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:28 pm

Is there a way to only allow one of them to be checked?
Use radio buttons instead of checkboxes.

JKOFROTH
 
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: broomall, pa
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by JKOFROTH » Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:14 pm

How do I disable the othe Radiobuttons when one is selected? I tried using a condition but it does not seem to work.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19632
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by Pablo » Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:45 pm

If you give all radio buttons the same name then you can only select one of group. There is no need to use conditions for this, this is standard HTML functionality.

JKOFROTH
 
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: broomall, pa
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by JKOFROTH » Sun Oct 15, 2017 9:11 pm

Thanks.
Radio button solved.
I still get the value of the submit button stored.
Is there a way to change the order of the fields sent to the file?
I saw one post suggesting move the fields to the front in the order you want but that did not work for me either, He ended up rebuilding the form.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19632
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:50 am

I still get the value of the submit button stored.
Did you use lowercase 'submit'?
Is there a way to change the order of the fields sent to the file?
You can change the order of form field with 'Arranges Objects' in the context menu of the form.

JKOFROTH
 
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: broomall, pa
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by JKOFROTH » Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:39 pm

When I enter new data and hit my submit button data from a previous test goes to the file?

JKOFROTH
 
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: broomall, pa
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by JKOFROTH » Mon Oct 16, 2017 2:18 pm

Apparently having the csv file not in the same directory as the form was causing this problem. The vale from the submit button is still getting populated in fact it is all in lower case.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19632
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 16, 2017 2:18 pm

When I enter new data and hit my submit button data from a previous test goes to the file?
No, the new data will be submitted.

JKOFROTH
 
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: broomall, pa
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by JKOFROTH » Mon Oct 16, 2017 3:28 pm

The arrange does not seem to change the order of the fields. I guess I neeed to rebuild my entire form.
I also get one of my fields values to not change from several tests ago.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19632
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 16, 2017 3:46 pm

You do not have to rebuild your form. You can use 'Arrange object' in the form's context menu to change the order of objects.

JKOFROTH
 
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:49 pm
Location: broomall, pa
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by JKOFROTH » Mon Oct 16, 2017 5:36 pm

I found the arrange objects for the form. Not sure why but when I enter data the fields do not get populated. Very inconsistent result from testing.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19632
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Form submit button

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:03 pm

What is the URL of the page?
What exactly did you do?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests