[Not checked w update14.2]Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Issues related to previewing and publishing your web site.
Post Reply
UncleEti
 
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:06 am

[Not checked w update14.2]Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by UncleEti » Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:34 am

http://www.khenpo.fr/master_frame_manang.html

All in the question. I have many problems with it.
-sometimes it doesn't show on the target page ;
-it shows uncentered ;
-it shows uncompleted like in this case where there was a ribon (layer) put under the picture of 60px or stg which is not anymore visible.
Unluckily I was never trained in HTML, and I might miss some fairly obvious points.

Thank you.
Last edited by UncleEti on Wed Oct 03, 2018 3:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14582
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by Pablo » Wed Sep 26, 2018 9:07 am

I do not see any issues on the page.
What do I need to do to see the problem?

UncleEti
 
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:06 am

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by UncleEti » Wed Sep 26, 2018 1:09 pm

Ok, I am going to share the project but I have to deal with my domain provider first. It might take some time.
See you later.

UncleEti
 
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:06 am

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by UncleEti » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:01 pm

(Deleted by the author : useless)
Last edited by UncleEti on Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14582
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by Pablo » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:37 pm

To be able to help you I need your project file, so I can see what you have done.

Before sharing the file, please read:
https://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum ... 10&t=82134

UncleEti
 
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:06 am

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by UncleEti » Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:19 pm

Sorry an important sentence disappeared in my answer. I explained I had not been able to publish my shared-reduced-site directly in WB; But tonight, more lucky, it worked.
Here it is :
http://mypersonaldomain.khenpo.fr/

Thank.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14582
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by Pablo » Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:23 pm

I'm sorry, but I need your project file (wbs) to be able to help you.
https://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum ... 10&t=82134

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4196
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by BaconFries » Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:36 pm

@UncleEti Pablo is asking you to simply zip the .wbs project file then upload the zip to your host/server and give a link to it. If this isn't possible upload the zip to mediafire and as before provide a url to download from. This is asked because just viewing the source doesn't show what you have done settings wise in the program!

UncleEti
 
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:06 am

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by UncleEti » Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:48 pm

(deleted by the author : useless and silly, even)
Last edited by UncleEti on Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:38 am, edited 2 times in total.

UncleEti
 
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:06 am

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by UncleEti » Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:53 pm

BaconFries wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:36 pm
@UncleEti Pablo is asking you to simply zip the .wbs project file then upload the zip to your host/server and give a link to it. If this isn't possible upload the zip to mediafire and as before provide a url to download from. This is asked because just viewing the source doesn't show what you have done settings wise in the program!
I don"t not see this zip business. Sorry. Hope my solution works. Otherwise, I will zip like you say. (I don't see how to give it a link from starting from the host-server, by the way). Thank for your attention anyway..
Last edited by UncleEti on Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4196
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by BaconFries » Thu Sep 27, 2018 7:45 pm

Please.....you do not need to quote that to me I am aware of this and know it doesn't mention zip!!!! The reason I mentioned zip is that it will compress your project making it smaller to upload to your host/server incase of any file restrictions. You upload like any other file you do for example you can name the zip myproject then provide a link as such http://www.yoursitename.com/myproject.zip and then post this so it can be downloaded

UncleEti
 
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:06 am

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by UncleEti » Thu Sep 27, 2018 7:52 pm

Here it is, Ok I think now. Tks again BF

http://www.khenpo.fr/Site_Marpa_France_revision.zip

Thank for your efforts.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14582
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by Pablo » Fri Sep 28, 2018 5:08 pm

I'm sorry, but the file seems to be corrupt. Can you please upload it again?

UncleEti
 
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:06 am

Re: Is this a bad way of using content holder? Then why?

Post by UncleEti » Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:37 pm

Of course I could do that. Thank for the offer. But I have seen this : I created another fresh new Wb project, and it has problems too, this time displaying incorrectly in preview.

I think it's a WIN10 problem (a lot of updates do'nt install correctly since a few months. I have to force-stop them, shutting off the internet, or even the computer. Bad)

Ok, I am lucky enough to have another computer -old but which works with win7. I am going to install Wb there and see what happens.
I have seen I am entitled 3 PC install. So, oK for now. Thanks and sorry for the mess.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests