conveyer belt.

Issues related to previewing and publishing your web site.
Post Reply
kenmed
 
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:29 pm

conveyer belt.

Post by kenmed » Tue Oct 24, 2017 3:35 pm

Hi
Trying to add an conveyer belt but it just doesn´t seems to work. Add 4 pictures and publish but it just shows the first and then stop. In preview it works.
See www.kenmed.com and click on the second picture with the nail. Clicking on the first there is secuence and that works alwright.
Kenneth

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 20123
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: conveyer belt.

Post by Pablo » Tue Oct 24, 2017 3:54 pm

It seems to work ok.

kenmed
 
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:29 pm

Re: conveyer belt.

Post by kenmed » Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:20 pm

Even picture 2 with the conveyer belt? I cloesed the pc, cleared the chache but can´t see it slide.
kenneth

kenmed
 
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:29 pm

Re: conveyer belt.

Post by kenmed » Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:47 pm

Ok. It works on the "big" computer but not on my laptop.
kenneth

kenmed
 
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:29 pm

Re: conveyer belt.

Post by kenmed » Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:04 pm

HP Spectre x360 Convertible 15-bl0XX. 64,K4.
Does that have any impact why it not work? It should not i guess. Preview work on the same laptop.
I tried on several pages but no luck with the conveyer. All other alternatives work.
kenneth

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 20123
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: conveyer belt.

Post by Pablo » Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:08 pm

When using multiple images the conveyer belt may require a fast computer.

kenmed
 
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:29 pm

Re: conveyer belt.

Post by kenmed » Tue Oct 24, 2017 6:20 pm

This is a fast one. It works on older and less fast. I tested it on Elite 820 and it works there, Corel I5. My has I7 and is new.
The picture is still and "shaking" a little.
kenneth

kenmed
 
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:29 pm

Re: conveyer belt.

Post by kenmed » Tue Oct 24, 2017 6:40 pm

I even tested it on my old laptop, 6 years and it works perfect. Just this new one with trouble!!!
ken

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 20123
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: conveyer belt.

Post by Pablo » Tue Oct 24, 2017 8:16 pm

Maybe something else runs in the background (browser plugins)?
Or maybe the browser does not use hardware acceleration?

kenmed
 
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:29 pm

Re: conveyer belt.

Post by kenmed » Wed Oct 25, 2017 4:43 am

Hi
It must be something in this project/page. I have deleted the page several times and tried again but no luck. I tried it on www.björkås.se and there it works perfect.
I will dig in later today and see if I can get to work.
Kenneth

kenmed
 
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:29 pm

Re: conveyer belt.

Post by kenmed » Wed Oct 25, 2017 4:20 pm

Solved. I don´t know how but today it works fine. Did the same way as yesterday, drag and drop, add pictures upload, published.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest