F5 is getting it wrong

Issues related to hyperlinks and web site navigation.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/links.html
Post Reply
Fabian
 
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 3:17 pm

F5 is getting it wrong

Post by Fabian » Fri May 10, 2019 9:19 am

I have a curious thing on my Articles site. I have 10 niches at present with 25 articles in each and every niche has an example page attached to it to give customers an idea of what the articles in that particular niche are about.

The last niche is about 'Art Auctions' and its example page is called 'Art Auctions for Drawings'

Each time I press F5 to see what the different example pages look like in the browser 'Art Auctions For Drawings ' comes up every time, even if I select any of the other 9 examples.

I've double checked the 'Page Properties' for any miss spelt entries and there are none. Article Marketing was the last example page in the list and was coming up all the time and after I deleted it, the 'Art Auctions For Drawings' example took its place whenever I pushed F5. That one was the next one up.

It's always the bottom example page that comes up if I push F5. The main pages pop up as you select them in F5, but if you press the link on any main page to the example page when in F5 the same thing happens there too. The 'Art Auctions For Drawings' example page shows up and not the example page that is linked to the page your on.

Has this occurred before?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17966
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: F5 is getting it wrong

Post by Pablo » Fri May 10, 2019 9:42 am

Did you try to clear your browser cache?
Did you preview the entire website?

Related tutorial:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/preview.html

Fabian
 
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 3:17 pm

Re: F5 is getting it wrong

Post by Fabian » Fri May 10, 2019 3:06 pm

No luck
Hello Pablo
I did both those things you suggested and I ran CCleaner as well and yet there's no different's in the F5 button. It's set on the 'Entire Site'. It's still showing the last 'Example' (Article Management). even though you're on one of the other niches in the list.

I've taken a snapshot of the 'Site Manager' in case there's something there that isn't right.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1fGz1B ... nAFB00MHcg

I also went back through all the pages making sure everything was set up right and that I hadn't made any mistakes along the way, but it all seemed ok.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4663
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: F5 is getting it wrong

Post by BaconFries » Fri May 10, 2019 3:29 pm

The last niche is about 'Art Auctions' and its example page is called 'Art Auctions for Drawings'
From your quote above there is no example page named 'Art Auctions for Drawings' showing in the Site Manager there is of course a (multiple) page(s) named example!! Note if you wish to 'Preview' the example page(s) you first have to select it as it is a page on its own.

Also looking at your screenshot you have a upload and a contact page bothof these will use php to process them for the3 to work correctly they are required to use the file extension .php and not .html. Pointing this out to save you posting later asking why they are not working

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17966
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: F5 is getting it wrong

Post by Pablo » Fri May 10, 2019 3:37 pm

Based on the screenshot it looks like you have a naming conflict. There are multiple page with the same name in the same folder.
The pages are not in a different folder, but a 'sub page' which has no effect on the published structure, so in your current configuration the pages will overwrite each other.
If you really want to use the same page names then you should use folders instead.

Fabian
 
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 3:17 pm

Re: F5 is getting it wrong

Post by Fabian » Fri May 10, 2019 6:42 pm

I must apologise to both of you for being a dork, well, of course, that's the reason this isn't working. If I had given each 'Example' an individual name or symbol in relation to the page it's connected to then it would work, then they would be independent and not all the same kind.

Dork isn't strong enough, but I'll leave it as is.

I can only blame my age for this blunder and will try harder in future.

I'll change those pages to PHP instead of HTML, thanks for pointing that out.

Post Reply