Surface Pro and the drop down menu's.

Issues related to hyperlinks and web site navigation.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/links.html
Post Reply
Rusty
 
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:55 am

Surface Pro and the drop down menu's.

Post by Rusty » Mon Sep 17, 2018 10:34 am

Has anyone had viewers of their website using a surface pro contact them saying that they cant select from the drop down menu's.
They say they can see the choices but when they move to them they vanish and only see the top main menu.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14059
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Surface Pro and the drop down menu's.

Post by Pablo » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:06 am

Maybe you have associated links to the main menu?
There should only be one action, either drop down menu or link, not both.

Rusty
 
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:55 am

Re: Surface Pro and the drop down menu's.

Post by Rusty » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:26 am

Thanks for the speedy reply I am sorry I don't understand I am using ResponsiveMenu on a master page.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4145
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Surface Pro and the drop down menu's.

Post by BaconFries » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:04 pm

Ok to explain. When using any menu and you apply a link it usually has a onciick so to go to that new link/page. Since you are using a menu that has sub menus (dropdowns) then a link (url) should not be applied to it only a onclick or hover to fire the submenu (dropdown).

Rusty
 
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:55 am

Re: Surface Pro and the drop down menu's.

Post by Rusty » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:26 pm

Hi BaconFries I'm still not getting it, I have no url's in the menu its the main menu on my index page all the drop-downs are to pages that are on my site. My home page is www.garliestonlodge.co.uk

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4145
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Surface Pro and the drop down menu's.

Post by BaconFries » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:35 pm

I dont have a Surface Pro or access to one to test. Testing/viewing on a Mobile/Cell and all work apart from you have applied a link/url to 'News' the dropdown shows briefly but navigates away to news.html onclick.

Rusty
 
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:55 am

Re: Surface Pro and the drop down menu's.

Post by Rusty » Mon Sep 17, 2018 1:35 pm

I don't have one either all seems well with what I have tested it with, but I have had 2 campers that have had to phone to book and when I asked why they hadn't gone through the site they both had Surface Pro's and both described the same problem. I don't know why or if its all Surface Pro's.
Thanks for the heads up on the News link I have sorted that.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests