Page 1 of 1

Themeable button - hyperlink/underline

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 4:45 am
by longman
Hi,

I noticed on standard Button we can not have link, so I gotta use Themeable button, but again in Themeable button, I wish when I hover, there will be underline under the button title, just like a hyperlink, but I can't see this option in Themeable button.

Any way to do it?

Re: Themeable button - hyperlink/underline

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 5:53 am
by Pablo
Buttons are meant to be used in forms. They are not for navigation.
But you can use the text menu, menubar or standard text to create a link with underline

Re: Themeable button - hyperlink/underline

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:02 pm
by longman
Hi Pablo,

I decided to use Standard text within Flex grid as buttons, by coloring each grid in its style. Its all nice but I don't understand why its not working properly in breakpoint? my button-like grids are in Row in default page, and in breakpoint 768 I made them to be in Column, but when i preview on the browser the width of each grid is not full when making the browser window smaller to reach 758 width. I have no clue, everything seems correct.

Here's my file https://expirebox.com/download/30974fcd ... 59b33.html

Appreciate your help!

Re: Themeable button - hyperlink/underline

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:29 pm
by Pablo
The problem is related to the maximum with property, when this is set then container will centered and not be full width. This causes the text to control the width of the grid, which is the size if the text + padding.
I will investigate if max-width can be made responsive in the future so you can have full width columns in breakpoints in combination with max-width in the default view.

Re: Themeable button - hyperlink/underline

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:55 pm
by longman
after long playing with it I made it! Added two grids for the same grid in the breaKpoint, and then it all worked fine ) How and why, I don't know :D

Re: Themeable button - hyperlink/underline

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:29 pm
by longman
longman wrote:
Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:55 pm
after long playing with it I made it! Added two grids for the same grid in the breaKpoint, and then it all worked fine ) How and why, I don't know :D
Damn, it only worked in Chrome :?