menu not responsive

Issues related to hyperlinks and web site navigation.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/links.html
Post Reply
amcm
 
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:09 am

menu not responsive

Post by amcm » Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:14 am

Dear all,

Even I was using WWB from time ago, Im still some stuck on responsive design, there is a menu wich I would like to use -Animated Line Menu-(I have bought the bundle offer) but don´t know how to make a responsive menu using this extension... :(

Then I use Reponsive drop menu, and seems like it work, however I dont like how it looks, when is a large screen I would like to use big text size but if I do then in responsive looks not good... some one help?

there is a link with sample www.propagandamx.com/nasa

Im shure im no using this features in the right way

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19655
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: menu not responsive

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:07 am

The Animated Line Menu currently does not support different font sizes in breakpoints.
However this feature is planned to the next update which is planned for later this month.

amcm
 
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:09 am

Re: menu not responsive

Post by amcm » Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:54 pm

Ok, I will be waitting for the update, meantime how to change the actual menu for a response one, I have make the breakpoint at 480px but at the time to publish I didnt know how is breakpoint page published. By the way Im working with maser pages then I make a breakpoint in master pages is this ok?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19655
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: menu not responsive

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:22 pm

You can use different menu on different breakpoints.
Just hide the menu where you do not want to display it.

amcm
 
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:09 am

Re: menu not responsive

Post by amcm » Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:29 pm

I have done already Pablo, but im usingn master pages, then once published is not working only shows the first menu (animated line) if I test page in 380 px for mobile dosnt work... :(

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19655
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: menu not responsive

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:37 pm

Can you please describe in more detail which menus you have added and what exactly does not work?

Note that I cannot see what you have done based on the HTML code only. So it is always better to include a link to your project file. That will both save us a lot of time.

amcm
 
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:09 am

Re: menu not responsive

Post by amcm » Mon Oct 09, 2017 4:23 pm

Yes, you right here is a link to see the proyect, Im sorry if Im not explain in the righ way, Im using master pages, and try to make a breakpoint on the master pages for responsive for smarthphones, but does not work even I have place different kind of menu in each one of the pages default page and 320px page...

https://we.tl/nGZH6SaTSP

amcm
 
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:09 am

Re: menu not responsive

Post by amcm » Mon Oct 09, 2017 4:51 pm

I have also published here

https://db.tt/ry4boOQska

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19655
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: menu not responsive

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:10 pm

Thanks for sharing to project, but exactly what do I need to do to see the problem?

amcm
 
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:09 am

Re: menu not responsive

Post by amcm » Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:33 pm

This is the default page published with menu

Image

then if we look the page at responsive mode, the menu still look the same...

Image

I have understand this menu is not reponsive then create a breakpoint at 320 px for a new menu..

Image

but no matter that, I can`t see the new menu, there is look only the first one, how i made to breakpoint to show me the new menu... this is master page.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19655
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: menu not responsive

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:48 pm

You will need to change the breakpoint value of the Responsive Drop Down Menu to 900 (instead of 480) because that is where the page switches to the 320 breakpoint based on your current settings.

Also note that the master page and the content page must have the same breakpoints.

Related FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=63817

amcm
 
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:09 am

Re: menu not responsive

Post by amcm » Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:03 pm

it was all my problem... tks so much and sorry for my not so good steps to learn about this

when the animated line menu release a new version i dont need to bought it again?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19655
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: menu not responsive

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:08 pm

when the animated line menu release a new version i dont need to bought it again?
No, the update will be free for existing customers.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests